AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
*Joe
Message 1 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Points not showing with DIVIDE command

4111 Views, 6 Replies
06-15-2003 11:49 PM
I am having problems with points not being created in the coordinate
system I am in or in the coordinate system the line was drawn in.

I am on a side view of the object I am drawing. I draw a single
segment polyline and use the divide command. My PDMODE is set to 2.
But the points are drawn oriented towards the WCS, and do not show in
the current view. (I first tried it with just a line, but now did it
with a polyline hoping in would behave better) I found the following
in knowledge base article ID: TS68109 [I only quote pertinent
portions]

====
Issue

After using the DIVIDE or MEASURE command, the points are not visible
in the current view.

Solution

...When using the DIVIDE or MEASURE command, the X, Y, and Z planes
for the points are not set by the current user coordinate system
(UCS), but are set by the UCS that was in use when the object being
divided or measured was drawn. ...

In this situation, you can still see the horizontal line, but if you
use the DIVIDE or MEASURE command, the points are drawn edge on, and
the line hides them. You can make the points visible using any of the
following methods:

Change the view point so that you are not viewing the edge of the
plane that the object being divided/measured was drawn in. For
example, try an isometric view.
Redraw the object in the current UCS.
Create a point that is visible from all directions (see related
solutions).

=====

However, this is not working for me. Even when I create the line (or
polyline) in the current UCS, the points are still oriented in the
WCS.

Any other fix than the ones listed in the Knowledge Base?

Joe Dunfee
Distinguished Contributor
ericyoung
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎07-30-2003
Message 2 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re: Points not showing with DIVIDE command

06-15-2003 11:54 PM in reply to: *Joe
Rotate your UCS to align with the entity you want to divide, then do it.
*Joe
Message 3 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re:

06-16-2003 12:07 AM in reply to: *Joe
On Mon, 16 Jun 2003 07:54:09 -0700, ericyoung
wrote:

>Rotate your UCS to align with the entity you want to divide, then do it.

That is exactly what I've been doing. But, it is not working.


Joe Dunfee
Distinguished Contributor
old-cadaver
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re:

06-16-2003 12:28 AM in reply to: *Joe
set PDMODE to 3
*Lincoln, Tracy W.
Message 5 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re: Points not showing with DIVIDE command

06-16-2003 12:55 AM in reply to: *Joe


What is your PDSIZE set to?

Does it perform the DIVIDE or MEASURE using the BLOCK option?

**************************************************************

Please, DO NOT send technical requests to me via private e-mail

**************************************************************

Tracy W. Lincoln

Assistant Moderator - Autodesk Discussion Forums

Discussion Group Links:

-----------------------

Index: http://discussion.autodesk.com

Rules: http://discussion.autodesk.com/webx?groundrules

 

*Lincoln, Tracy W.
Message 6 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re: Points not showing with DIVIDE command

06-16-2003 12:56 AM in reply to: *Joe


Are you on an off layer?

SHADEMODE = 2D ?

You are not in an isometric view (read: You are in a PLAN view)

**************************************************************

Please, DO NOT send technical requests to me via private e-mail

**************************************************************

Tracy W. Lincoln

Assistant Moderator - Autodesk Discussion Forums

Discussion Group Links:

-----------------------

Index: http://discussion.autodesk.com

Rules: http://discussion.autodesk.com/webx?groundrules

 

*Joe
Message 7 of 7 (4,111 Views)

Re:

06-16-2003 10:07 PM in reply to: *Joe
From Old CADaver;
>set PDMODE to 3

From Tracy W. Lincoln;
>Are you on an off layer?
>SHADEMODE = 2D ?
>You are not in an isometric view (read: You are in a PLAN view)
>What is your PDSIZE set to?

I can't reproduce the problem now on my current version of the
drawing. I do however have incremental saves, every half day. I went
back to a version that had the problem, and the Points are incorrect.
I checked coordinate system of the polyline, (by changing UCS to
entity) and it was from the side view I was using, not the WCS.

Changing PDMODE (on that older version) to 3 caused the points to be
X-like (as opposed to +-like) as you would expect, but didn't change
the plane they were on... ie. they stayed on the WCS. (different
elevation than the WCS, but oriented in the same plane)

SHADEMODE was 2D

If I change to an Isometric view, I can see the points, but they were
not on the plane which they should have been created on.

PDSIZE was set to 5% of screen. They appear correctly sized... it is
only the orientation that is the problem.

I will report back when it happens again, although I don't use the
Divide command daily, so it might be a while.

Perhaps an added fact is that I generate fatal errors which average
about once a day in most of my drawings. I say average, but more
normally is 2 or 3 one day, then none for the next day or two. Of
course, there are "special" drawing that always generate the fatal
errors a few times a day. Note that this issue has been hounded to
death, thorough multiple versions of AutoCAD and multiple versions of
the OS, and multiple machines. No 3rd party stuff regularly used.
Though, it is possible that a 3rd party entity has snuck into a
drawing file or two [by being inserted from a block, etc], but of
course there is no pratical way to find them or purge them out.

So, I will just throw this point bug as "one of those things" and move
on... I have certainly spent more time on it already than I should
have.

Joe
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.