AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
*Dean Saadallah
Message 11 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-17-2006 08:05 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Topic is well discussed and many solutions posted: try a
search.

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
New Member
iiviivix
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 12 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

05-14-2007 11:35 PM in reply to: n.almeida
Nah the problem is also in ABS 2006, (Autodesk Building Systems). But yeah it seems when you go to close the drawings like was said before, it saves it for you. you just have to have to go through the inconvenience of opening it again, guess it saves copying everything to a new drawing.
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 13 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

01-30-2008 09:40 AM in reply to: n.almeida
problem still exists in MEP 2008 as well.
Obnoxious and frustrating would be a good description.
Valued Contributor
rhouse
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 14 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

03-31-2008 12:28 PM in reply to: n.almeida
type "save" at the command line.
close autocad.
re-open dwg.
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 15 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-02-2008 10:28 AM in reply to: n.almeida
LOL if it were that easy I wouldn't have posted.
Valued Contributor
rhouse
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 16 of 35 (3,569 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-02-2008 10:35 AM in reply to: n.almeida
seriously, that's what worked for me... of course, it has only happened once... typing QSAVE or SAVEAS didn't work... but SAVE did... it even allowed me to overwrite my current drawing... must be a file-lock glitch...
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 17 of 35 (3,569 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-03-2008 08:31 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Actually I ran into it 3 times, every time the fix was different though. Two of them were dwg files created from another app being used as XREF's, the other, never could narrow down the cause.
New Member
alwaysangel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Message 18 of 35 (3,569 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-28-2008 09:53 PM in reply to: n.almeida
This problem seems to be ingrained in all AutoCAD versions. I am working in Cad2009 and low and behold I ran into the SAME PROBLEM!!! You would think they would have had this fixed by now....
New Member
dSleichter
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 19 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-09-2008 08:32 AM in reply to: n.almeida
I have to agree, typing SAVE worked. After this worked we did a SaveAs and deleted teh original. I guessing it was corruption of some kind.
New Member
john_panda
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 20 of 35 (3,570 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-16-2008 05:20 PM in reply to: n.almeida
Hi all, using AutoCAD 2008 here. Same problem. Finding it happens often when using 3dOrbit, can save using the comand line. Are all of the people with the same issue executing same or similar commands?

Regards,John

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube