Alias General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 1 of 9 (314 Views)

Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it back to 2012?

314 Views, 8 Replies
10-16-2012 05:34 PM

When I choose the "set pivot" tool in 2013, the entire surface gets deformed for some reason, in addition to moving the pivot!

 

I just want to move the pivot.

 

How can I get the old behavior back?

Mentor
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 9 (303 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

10-24-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: eobet

As far as i know the behaviour did not change. Maybe you ar edoing somethign wrong.

Attach the file, or the part in question, and i will be able to help you.

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 3 of 9 (298 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

10-25-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: eobet

Here's a file example.

 

When I press "p" to move the pivot only, the entire model moves, AND I can see a differnt symbol move as well, that has the same color as the pivot... but I have no idea what it is or where it came from, or how I accidentally enabled it.

 

In the 2012, 2011 and 2012 versions, I never came across something like it.

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 4 of 9 (293 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

10-26-2012 04:50 AM in reply to: eobet

Ok, I re-installed the 2012 version, and the behavior is still broken.

 

Apparently, I messed up something in the file?

 

This is what happens after a "center pivot" operation:

 

Notice how the two surfaces, that were once aligned with construction history, have moved and separated, from a single "center pivot" operation which should, in itself, not affect the geometry at all.

 

ARGH!

 

And there is seemingly no help to get on this either! Alias help files only mentions that there are different types of pivot points controlling different things, but for the actual move pivot tool, they conveniently forget to bring it up.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 5 of 9 (265 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

11-09-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: eobet

I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to do. It works fine for an individual surface, but if you select more than one you should "group" them and then you can set a pivot point that will be common to all. Also, I have "set pivot" on my marker menu for convenience. Could it be that something is messed up in your hot keys?

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 6 of 9 (251 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

11-16-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: donest

donest wrote:

 It works fine for an individual surface, but if you select more than one you should "group" them and then you can set a pivot point that will be common to all.


 

But with ANY other set of surfaces, you never need to group. I can recreate these exact surfaces (using the offset distance 0 trick, for example) and I do not need to group.

 

I've been using this software for three years now, and I've never needed to group, or seen the particular pivot behavior which seems to be "stuck" in the above attached wire file.

 

So what triggered that behavior?

 

Nobody has been able to give an answer yet.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 7 of 9 (236 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

11-18-2012 07:20 PM in reply to: eobet

That is a messed up surface. I have not had a chance to figure out what is wrong with it but it is bad. If you try "duplicate object" it totally changes shape and when I moved a CV the software carshed. I would get rid of those surfaces and start over.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 8 of 9 (229 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

11-19-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: JohnDixon8251

Noting John's comments, I rebuilt the heart and it seems to be fine now. I have no idea why yours was behaving like that.  See attached.

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 9 of 9 (186 Views)

Re: Why was "set pivot" behavior changed in 2013 and how can I get it

12-19-2012 06:49 PM in reply to: eobet

try a zero transforms on the surfaces. you may have to delete construction history first. Would like to know how you npscaled them - the problem seems to lie there. Can say that I've ever seen that behaviour before...

 

c

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community