Alias General Discussion

Reply
New Member
dschlundt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-31-2010
Message 1 of 13 (1,782 Views)

Alias on Mac's

1782 Views, 12 Replies
10-31-2010 06:10 PM

I have told various stories that the Autodesk Alias Design works on Mac's, other stories (and Autodesk personel) say it does NOT. I am buying a Apple 27" iMac Desktop Computer. Does it work on this computer?

Thanks

David

New Member
surrair
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 2 of 13 (1,748 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's

11-10-2010 08:22 AM in reply to: dschlundt

Read this: http://download.autodesk.com/us/aliasstudio/qualcharts/alias2011-osx.html

 

The only Macs that will sucessfully run Alias are Mac Pros and MacBook Pros.

 

I run it on a MacBook pro, it works great.

New Member
thrash_chrisg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 3 of 13 (1,567 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's

01-31-2011 11:39 AM in reply to: surrair

im running it on my imac just fine... just make sure you have enough RAM intalled

Active Member
j-carlton
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Message 4 of 13 (1,436 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's

03-08-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: dschlundt

I have seen Alias 2010 VERY successfully run on an older Mac Book Pro, one with an Nvidia graphics processor. Not many of you know how stable things were when everything ran on UNIX, the world was a better place (more expensive, yes, but better).  OSX is unix based, which brings us back that wonderful stability.

 

So, in anticipation of that, I just ordered a new Mac Book Pro (nicknamed Thunderbolt), which now has an AMD Radeon graphics processor. I installed a 30 day trial copy of 2011 to see how things work for myself.

 

The new laptop is BLAZING fast, it really is like a desktop, shades and spins heavy models with ease. BUT, whenever I try to pick anything in the modeling window (object, component, template, cv etc.) the screen shifts down, within the modeling window frame. It shifts the height of the window title bar, and I get a duplicate bar until the object actually picks, then the window shifts back up. 

 

It is a simple problem, but would make day to day use of the software a nightmare of frustration.   I have not found a resolution for this. Unless I can figure something out, I will be returning the new Mac Book Pro in a few days, and sticking to an older Windows cut of software. I cannot tell you how much that sucks.

 

Any advice welcome - I suspect it is something to do with the new GPU interface, but there is no way I know of to adjust the GPU settings on a Mac.

 

 

 

 

New Member
marc1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 5 of 13 (1,325 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-04-2011 02:34 PM in reply to: j-carlton

 

HUH??? THE NEWEST MAC BOOK PRO is not spinning Alias OK...

 

ANYONE using the new MacBookPro with Radeon video card, CAN YOU CONFIRM Alias performs OK, 

AND/OR mention any significant bugs such as the one related by j-carlton.

 

J-Carlton, did you find a work-around?

 

THANKS!

 

AMD Radeon HD 6490M graphics processor with 256MB of GDDR5 memory on 2.0GHz configuration

or AMD Radeon HD 6750M graphics processor with 1GB of GDDR5 memory on 2.2GHz configuration

Active Member
BillStephens8231
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 6 of 13 (1,322 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-04-2011 03:09 PM in reply to: marc1

Marc,

 

Here's links to the Mac hardware qualification charts for the last two releases (including v2012 released last week):

 

http://download.autodesk.com/us/aliasstudio/qualcharts/alias2011-osx.html

 

http://download.autodesk.com/us/aliasstudio/qualcharts/alias2012-osx.htm

 

Neither mentions the 6490 or the 6750 card that you've specified.  You may need to get one of the cards listed in order for Alias to function properly.

Active Member
j-carlton
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Message 7 of 13 (1,315 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-04-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: marc1

Thanks for the link to the chart. I am familiar with it and find it quite disappointing that Autodesk lists Mac qualifications for "2012" branded software that are out of date in the first quarter of 2011.

 

There are no more Nvidia cards in the Mac Book Pros.  They only offer the two AMD cards (formerly called ATI), HD 6490M and HD 6750M. Do I like this inflexibility? No, but that's the way it is.

 

If AD wants to be serious about the portable Mac market, they should get a better grip on that ball.  If they don't want to be serious, and continue to focus on big institutional windows/desktop based clients, I understand, but think that would be very short sighted.

 

Work-arounds to try: turn off title bar in all view windows, don't use default hardware shade lighting.  This helped, but didn't solve the issues.   If anyone finds anything additional or contrary, I would love to hear it.

 

Maybe I'll try again in 2013.   

Member
schowlund
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-20-2009
Message 8 of 13 (1,293 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-06-2011 03:14 AM in reply to: j-carlton

I don't believe 2013 will help you. The problem lies in the Graphic Card Driver developed by AMD. There has always been problems with the ATI/AMD cards.

 

Like someone else here says, I am also running Alias on a MBP Pro, older version, with Nvidia, and have no problems at all. But, as long as I don't read specific good news, I will not get an AMD card. Which, for the time being, means no Apple. It sucks!

 

Did you try turning off the View Cube, reverting back to the old View Panel? Did you try working in Fullscreen Mode? All Anti-aliasing off?

 

Keep us informed. Thanks!

 

Erik.

New Member
JPGDesigner
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2010
Message 9 of 13 (1,228 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-20-2011 04:57 PM in reply to: marc1

I'm running 2011 on a new macbook pro and I notice a huge problem of trying to select objects, curves, cv's inside the window and the screen staggers downward and and the selection process becomes totally misaligned and unmanageable.   It's a huge annoyance when trying to select something in a cluster or dismantle an objects made of many pieces.  Is this what you were referring to?  I hope this gets fixed really soon or I just wasted over 3k on a new macbook pro.  It was a knee jerk purchase that I may regret.   Anyone have an idea if 2010 will work better.  I used 2010 on my much older Mac Pro and completely ignored 2011 until I got the new computer.  

 

J

Member
schowlund
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-20-2009
Message 10 of 13 (1,210 Views)

Re: Alias on Mac's ***MAC POWER USER INPUT NEEDED***

04-21-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: JPGDesigner

2010 will ***NOT*** work better. The problem lies in the driver for your AMD graphics card. The only "solution" is, unfortunately, to buy a computer with an Nvidia card.

 

I believe the Autodesk guys have talked to AMD, and I believe the AMD do not care.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community