Area :: Header
Interested in making Indie games?

Register for a Meet the Experts webinar with Digital-Tutors today!
Discussion Groups

3ds Max / 3ds Max Design General

Reply
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Vray distributed rendering problem

1405 Views, 9 Replies
08-15-2011 08:07 PM
hello folks:
I have 2 computers, one is ASUS CM1525 series, it’s amd cpu--phenom II 820 x 4 cores, bought about a year ago, another one is assembled by myself , it’s intel cpu core i7-2600, bought about a week ago.
since I have 2 computers now, so I connected them become a home network, share some files and printer etc, of course , I want to try VRAY distributed rendering function(who doesn’t??), following is my situtation:
I installed VRAY 2.0 on both computers, launched V-Ray DR spawner both of them as administrator, by the way, i am using max 2010 and backbuner 2008.1(installed on 2 computers), and I start max on intel computer with my max file(the file placed in the net neighborhood, a shared file folder, include map and texture files ),set distributed rendering items in the VRAY setting tab, it can detect amd computer IP , shown as render server , but after start to render , the VRAY log shown connected amd computer, I checked render frame ,only intel computer bracket shown up , it means only one computer doing the job.
I also browsing some articles over internet, and disabled firewall and PC-cillin, adjasted UAC to lowest level, launched backburner (following max help to set up)and tried again , same sitution, only one computer do the job.
I hardcopy my screen , you guys can watch it, according to VRAY log , 2 hosts connected, but only 1 server start to render, anyone can help?? thanks in advence.
ps:
1.EddiEva-PC is amd computer, DIY-PC is intel computer , assembled by me.
2.I tried to use amd computer as master, intel computer as server, same sitution.
3.English is not my first language, so please forgive my poor grammar.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
DanielDrummond2k6_1
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-28-2006

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-15-2011 08:54 PM in reply to: cheejowdee
Hi cheejowdee

U have some mistakes. Let`s go!

1°. U don`t need start V-Ray DR spawner in both machine, only the machine is a slave. If your principal machine is diy-pc u start spawner in EddiEva-PC.

2°. And in the Distributed rendering settings u need only the slave too. In this case EddiEva-PC.

3°. For u don`t have more problems u cam setup V-Ray DR spawner start like a windows service. Go to Start -> ChaosGroup -> V-Ray -> Distributed rendering -> Administration and click on Register V-Ray spawner service. And them click with the second button on My Computer icon and choice Manage. In the Computer Management choice Service and Aplications -> Services. In the services list find V-Ray DR Spawner service and click again with the second button and choice Properties go to Log On tab and activate This account, click on the browser button and put your login name and click Chack Names, click OK to close those window, put your password and click Apply. Go back to General tab and restart the service. Now this service go start when u start window, and u don`t need logon in window.

4°.To use a Distributed V-Ray render u don`t need start backburnner.

I hope help u
d(-_-)b WHY BE NORMAL ? WHEN YOU CAN BE YOURSELF !!!! =^.^=

Daniel Drummond

drummond.daniel@gmail.com
daniel@difusa.com.br
www.difusa.com.br

3D Artist

Promote Your Page Too
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 18,540
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-16-2011 02:57 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
Multiple threads on the same topic are not permitted here, as per the forum rules. As a consequence your identical post (in the Rendering forum) has been removed.

Max 4.2 through 2015 (SP1), Composite 2014.
Win7Pro x64 (SP1). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX11.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 335.23).

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ML2010
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎03-12-2010

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-16-2011 08:12 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
Maybe I'm wrong, but I remember something about having at least one backburner job succesfully rendered on the slave before the VR spawner can understand the command. Check the Vray documentation about distributed bucket rendering.

To know that the slave is running ok, you should see a Max open and minimized, with a scene named "vraydummyxxxx.max" where xxxx is the version of 3ds max. If you don't see that, is because the server is not ready to receive the job.

cheers

M

edit: yes, you need to render one backburner job with the servers (just once) before the DBR can work, check this link

when the vray spawner gets a request, the minimized max will chango to "vray_server_scene.max"

All your bitmaps and resources must be accesible by every computer participating in the render.
3D Studio R1 (DOS) -> 3DS Max 2012
from Montreal, QC - home of 3ds max :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-16-2011 10:45 PM in reply to: cheejowdee
1.Sorry, Steve.
2.Thanks, Daniel but still not working.
3.Thanks, ML2010, I haven't try any backburner render since I connected 2 computers, maybe that's why cause VRay DBR not working.
4.I follow max help to set up backburner settings, but max pop up this message "error retrieving configration file" , so I looked up some treads and articles, then according to their experiences ,set UAC to lowest level , disable firewall and PC-cillin 2011 , put the max and maps files in the shared folders , and set output files in a sequence still images (not avi nor mov )still useless.
5.I check monitor , it shows 2 computers idle.
6.Can someone help me to trobleshoot??please and thanks.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-16-2011 10:47 PM in reply to: cheejowdee
both my computers show idle.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-17-2011 12:17 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
Hi again
After several searching, I found this link (http://docs.autodesk.com/3DSMAX/13/ENU/Autodesk%203ds%20Max%202011%20Help/index.html?url=./files/WSf... got troublshooting for my situation, the solution as following:

"Error Retrieving Configuration File"

This error usually is the result of a corrupt installation of the Backburner applications which caused an errant registry setting.

SUGGESTION

Try reinstalling the Backburner components of 3ds Max or manually edit the system registry.

Editing the registry:

1.Choose Start Run.
2.Enter RegEdit and click OK
3.Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SOFTWARE Autodesk Backburner 2008.1
4.Check the CfgPath entry. Make sure the value is set to c:\Program Files\Autodesk\Backburner\Network\nrapi.conf.
5.Close the Registry Editor.

when I saw above them , I am really happy , but I check my computers HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SOFTWARE Autodesk , there is no backburner item, so I reinstalled backburner from max 2010, and check again , still not there , but I still can run backburner function , like manager, server , monitor etc. it's really strange.

Can someone help?? thanks.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-17-2011 02:30 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
hello again
I try to use another computer (amd cpu) to set net render , it works , just amazing me , but still don't know why can't start net render on intel computer, I am start thinking to remove max entirely.
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
cheejowdee
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

08-17-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
Hi all
I finally solved "Error Retrieving Configuration File" issue , it's really a long time test and stormbraining, got to have some sleep now.
Thanks all, folks.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
Streetwise
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-04-2010

Re: Vray distributed rendering problem

07-02-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: cheejowdee
Hello, How did you solve this? I'm having the same exact issue. My Client machine is not doing any of the shared rendering, but my server is (V-Ray of course).

I did a backburner render with both client and server to confirm. I then switched to V-Ray, started the spawner on the server, but no luck. The job get's dumped over to the server, but my 6- core client just sits. sigh...

Thanks

Dave
Please use plain text.